28 thoughts on “Today in Technology News

  1. allein 🐾 August 21, 2017 / 9:39 am

    Kitty looks…unamused..

  2. Blue Footed Booby August 21, 2017 / 9:46 am

    That’s the most monorail-looking monorail cat I’ve ever seen. If I saw that in person, I’d be sorely tempted to try to scoot him along the railing. Then I’d just be sore.

  3. Doug August 21, 2017 / 10:08 am

    Musk .. Don’t be messing with “Da Bus” .. Totoro and his gang will NOT be pleased

  4. debg August 21, 2017 / 10:12 am

    But . . . but . . . how do passengers get inside?

    Flashing back to Zoolander: How can kids learn to read if they can’t even get into the building?

    • allein 🐾 August 21, 2017 / 10:39 am

      There’s a door in the front for small rodents and such. Just watch the sharp edges.

        • allein 🐾 August 21, 2017 / 11:05 am

          Well eventually they come out…albeit in a different form…

  5. Faye August 21, 2017 / 10:51 am

    The used fuel expelling port might clog up the rail. But other than that, all aboard.

  6. Gigi the cat lady August 21, 2017 / 1:43 pm

    It looks like a long way down if kitty falls. I get scared if my cats climb on top to the kitchen cabinet, I’d be terrified if that was it was one of my cats.

  7. Emsthemonster August 21, 2017 / 4:17 pm

    One of my kitties is in a very bad shape and I have no idea what has happened to him 🙁
    I seriously hope he will be still alive in the morning when I can take him to the vet.
    I have already checked which vet is on emergency duty now, but it is at the ghetto part of the town where I got attacked last time at broad daylight, so Iam too afraid to go there now at night. 🙁
    If he survives this mysterious illness, I will let you know.

    • Dubravkamcvmd August 21, 2017 / 4:55 pm

      OMG that’s terrifying! I’m so sorry. The most hopeful thing I can think to say is that it’s unusual for an illness to be fatal overnight.

    • Ricky's Mom August 21, 2017 / 5:13 pm

      Oh, I’m so sorry! Holding a good thought for you and kitty.

    • Kar August 21, 2017 / 7:59 pm

      Keeping you both in my thoughts.

    • debg August 21, 2017 / 10:08 pm

      All our paws are crossed here for kitties. That’s 7 cats plus me.

    • Clairdelune August 21, 2017 / 11:52 pm

      Oh my, best wishes and good thoughts for your kitty! I can image how you feel. Keep us posted. Am sure all at Cutetropolis are sending good thoughts to both of you..

    • Emsthemonster August 22, 2017 / 8:30 am

      Thank you all to have thought of us. Marci is barely alive, he has some serious intestinal infection, but he has eaten a few morsels and now crying to be let out. This is already a great improvement after last night when he looked completely lifeless. The vet said it is too early to celebrate, we will see. I am taking him tomorrow for another infusion cure.

      • allein 🐾 August 22, 2017 / 8:59 am

        Fingers crossed. Glad she’s doing better, at least.

        • allein 🐾 August 22, 2017 / 12:37 pm

          (*he)

          • Emsthemonster August 22, 2017 / 12:56 pm

            Thanks Allein,
            He is here with me but cannot read in English so he isn’t offended by having been referred to as a ‘she’ 🙂

            • allein 🐾 August 22, 2017 / 1:05 pm

              I think it’s the name “Marci” that threw me.

              • Emsthemonster August 22, 2017 / 1:14 pm

                Oh I see, in my language it is a man’s name and now it is becoming fashionable. Some people whose son is called Marci kind of look at me cross-eyed when they realize for us it is a cat’s name 🙂

                • allein 🐾 August 22, 2017 / 1:16 pm

                  Where in the world are you? I feel like I know this but I can’t remember.

                  • Emsthemonster August 22, 2017 / 2:17 pm

                    Hungary

  8. Dana August 21, 2017 / 4:31 pm

    Where are its legs????

  9. Ricky's Mom August 21, 2017 / 5:13 pm

    The more I look at this one, the better it gets. Wha?

  10. Kar August 21, 2017 / 8:01 pm

    North Haverbrook??

    In the immortal words of Trey Parker: Simpsons did it.

  11. EdmundH August 22, 2017 / 12:28 pm

    Monorail Cat. Now that’s a meme I’ve not seen in a long time. A long time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Add image after comment (JPG, 50KB or less):